Skip to main content

New answers tagged

1 vote
Accepted

According to the Catholic Church, is the priest in persona Christi during the mass?

Yes, the priest acts in persona Christi at Mass. The Catechism says this in paragraph 1548. In the ecclesial service of the ordained minister, it is Christ himself who is present to his Church as ...
jaredad7's user avatar
  • 3,736

Top 50 recent answers are included