3

According to this article one is catholic if:

There are clear, classical and traditional requirements of being a Catholic, most recently expressed by Pius XII. He states that the members of the Church are those who:

  • Are baptised
  • Profess the faith
  • Have not separated themselves from the body
  • Have not been excluded by legitimate authority (viz. by a perfect excommunication by the Roman Pontiff)

Do the ones who separate themselves from the Church have to still follow the rules to exercise the validity of certain things?

For example: a "former" catholic getting married outside of the church. Is this marriage valid? As a catholic you have to get married with a catholic priest. But when you declare you aren't catholic, does this still apply to consider the marriage valid? Will the catholic church recognize this marriage as a valid marriage as it recognizes the marriages of non-Catholics?

Sub-question: How does one separate from the body of Christ(Catholic Church)?

3
  • I don't think Pius XII was giving you an "option" to leave the Church and be in some sort of valid state of grace. From a Catholic point of view, your apostasy puts you in a state of mortal sin, i.e. you're on the path toward eternal hell. This is not a clever loophole to try to get around Catholic rules about marriage.
    – workerjoe
    Aug 1 at 15:49
  • @workerjoe, I understand that part. I more wonder if a practicing catholic should recognize these marriages as valid.
    – Grasper
    Aug 1 at 15:54
  • +1 I think this question would benefit from narrowing the scope to the more specific one about marriage. Is there a difference between two Protestants getting married and one former Catholic turned Protestant and another Protestant getting married, according to the Catholic Church? Aug 1 at 23:42

1 Answer 1

3

Formal defection would allow a person to marry validly outside the Church, but that is no longer possible.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Formal_act_of_defection_from_the_Catholic_Church

Canon 96:

Can. 96 By baptism one is incorporated into the Church of Christ and is constituted a person in it with the duties and rights which are proper to Christians in keeping with their condition, insofar as they are in ecclesiastical communion and unless a legitimately issued sanction stands in the way.

https://www.vatican.va/archive/cod-iuris-canonici/eng/documents/cic_lib1-cann96-123_en.html#CHAPTER_I.

I interpret that as baptism binds a person to Canon Law in the view of the Church and therefore a person who left the Church and married would not be vaildly married in the eyes of the Church.

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .