1

There is an old saying which goes like this : "A dead man is the landlord of six feet ! " It most probably owes its origin to the custom of burying the dead under six feet of land. I am curious to know if the Catholic Church has a written rule or protocol governing the depth of the grave in a cemetery that a grown-up dead faithful can be buried in.

  • Better to just specifically ask about the Catholic Church here I think. – curiousdannii Jun 3 at 6:05
  • There are rules for this for each cementary - also for cementaries governed by the Church. But I don't think there is a universal rule, but many local ones. – K-HB Jun 3 at 6:36
  • Most graves in the US are not 6 feet deep! See this article: Why Are Graves Dug 6 Feet Deep? – Ken Graham Jun 3 at 22:41
4

As far as universal rules are concerned, Canon 1243 is relevant:

  1. Appropriate norms are to be enacted by particular law for the management of cemeteries, especially in what concerns the protection and fostering of their sacred character.

The depth of a grave is part of the cemetery's management, and is governed by “particular law” — which might be a civil law or a ruling in a particular territory (Conference or even diocese).

My translation is prepared by the Canon Law Society of Great Britain and Ireland, 1983

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.